PRIVACY, SECURITY, & DISCLAIMER

PRIVACY, SECURITY, & DISCLAIMER

PrivacyPrivacy

Why we collect personal information

We collect information so that we can answers your questions, send you periodic newsletters, and help you join the Compass course when you request it. We also retain comments you leave on Article pages.

What we collect

We only collect your first name, email address and any comments you leave.

How we collect personal information

Newsletter Subscription

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) requires us to obtain you’re express consent prior to sending you an email. To accomplish this finaciallyhealthy.ca utilizes an email opt-in service.

How it works

  • Financiallyhealthy.ca has an account with the email opt-in provider which maintains a list of all email subscribers for us.
  • After entering your name and email in our newsletter subscription fields, you receive an email from the service asking you to consent to receive email communication from financiallyhealthy.ca.
  • Once you consent, you will receive periodic emails from financiallyhealthy.ca.
  • You can un-subscribe from the list at anytime by selecting the un-subscribe link in the footer of a recent email.

Compass Course Contact Form

The contact form sends an email directly to deirdre@financiallyhealthy.ca. The email is not stored and will only be added to the newsletter subscription list with your consent.

Comments

Comments left on Article pages reside in financiallyhealthy.ca’s database and can be deleted upon request.

The comment box provides the option to save your name and email for your future comments. Selecting this option places a cookie on your website browser. Financiallyhealthy.ca has no access to the cookie. You can clear the cookie from your website browser using the ‘clear history’ function.

How we use personal information

We only use your information to communicate with you regarding financiallyhealthy.ca. We promise to never sell or release any personal information that we have collected to a third party. We will delete any stored personal information upon request.

Security

Financiallyhealthy.ca has a valid SSL certificate (indicated by the lock icon and the prefix https:// before the website name).

An SSL certificate means two things.

  1. It verifies that the owner of the certificate has administrative access to the website. As a result, websites with an SSL certificate are more difficult to impersonate. In other words, when you visit https://financiallyhealthy.ca it is really financiallyhealthy.ca.
  2. It ensures that all website data, including any comments you leave or personal information that you enter, is encrypted so that it cannot be altered or misused in transit.

Financiallyhealthy.ca stores information collected through it’s newsletter subscription box on servers provided by mailchimp.com

You can read Mailchimps security policy here:

https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

Disclaimer

We have affiliate marketing links and referral agreements for some products and services that we recommend on this site. These links and agreements provide financial compensation.

All products and services have helped us in our journey out of debt and we believe that they will help others. We will never recommend a product or service that is not in your best interest.

NEWEST POSTS

FINANCIAL STRESS = FAMILY STRESS

FINANCIAL STRESS = FAMILY STRESS

We all know that financial stress affects our relationships. When we’re worried about finances we have less emotional resources to resolve conflicts. The pandemic has magnified this. Not only is it more financially stressful…..

PREPARE FOR THE WORST (and hope for the best)

PREPARE FOR THE WORST (and hope for the best)

How do we prepare for the worst and how do we plan for the unknown? When we’re in panic mode it’s very difficult to plan and prioritize. A helpful exercise is to imagine ourselves one year from now…

WHAT IS A CONSUMER PROPOSAL?

WHAT IS A CONSUMER PROPOSAL?

A consumer proposal is a less severe tool than bankruptcy to help people overwhelmed by debt get back on their feet again. It can decrease the debt owed significantly.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This